BOUNCE INSIGHTS – PRIVACY STATEMENT:

Version 2

 www.bounceinsights.com

Last updated 6 November 2020

WHO WE ARE:

Bounce Marketing Ltd. (hereinafter “Bounce Insights”) is an Irish company working out of Dublin, Ireland. Bounce Insights is a consumer insights platform that aims to bring companies closer to their desired consumers, by allowing individuals who sign up to use our service (our “Users”) to respond to real-time questions and queries through targeted surveys in return for a cash reward or other incentive. Bounce Insights is committed to preserving User rights under data protection legislation, specifically the Data Protection Act 2018 and EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”). Please read our Privacy Statement to understand how we use and protect the information of our Users.

 

INTRODUCTION:

This Privacy Statement applies to the personal data which you provide to us when you visit http://www.bounceinsights.com or participate in any Bounce Insights panel or subpanel (“Panel”), or download and install the Bounce Mobile Application. Please read this statement carefully to understand our information practices. By using this Website, any of the services offered on or through the Website, or the Bounce Mobile Application, you are agreeing that you have read, understand, and accept the practices described in this Privacy Statement.

This Privacy Statement sets forth the processing of personal data and other information by Bounce Insights in connection with Bounce Insight’s services (as defined herein). Bounce Insight’s services provide you with the opportunity to join a Panel (as defined herein), participate in surveys (whether as a Panel member or a non-Panel member), use the websites associated with the Panels, download and use the Bounce Insights Mobile Application, and receive and redeem rewards and incentives, including, without limitation, cash rewards, discounts and gift cards, offered in connection with Panel membership and/or the completion of surveys (collectively “Services”). Registration with, use of, and access to Bounce Insight’s Services and the Bounce Insights Mobile Application are subject to Bounce Insight’s Terms and Conditions. 

Your use of Bounce Insights Services is completely voluntary and therefore Bounce Insights processing of your personal data in connection with the Services and this Privacy Statement is subject to your acceptance of our Terms and Conditions. Bounce Insights strives to conform its privacy practices to applicable legislation. For clarification, except for Panels that have a separate privacy policy, this Privacy Statement applies to all of Bounce Insights survey research Panels, including, without limitation, Bounce Insights (each a “Panel” and collectively the “Panels”). All references in this Privacy Statement to Bounce Insights include Bounce Insights and its subsidiary and affiliated companies. All references to “us” or “we” refer to Bounce Insights. 

For the purpose of this Privacy Statement, the term “personal data” shall any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person; an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

INFORMATION YOU PROVIDE:

We collect personal data from Panel members during and after registration, including, without limitation, during participation in a survey and in connection with the receipt and redemption of rewards and incentives. Information may be collected in various ways, including inquiry forms, registration forms, surveys, and contests. Bounce Insights collects additional data included in your member profile which you submit voluntarily.

If you use ‘Social Media’ to sign up or ‘Log in’, such as Facebook, Instagram, Twitter or any Third Party Social Network Account, they may share some of the information that you have provided to them with us. When you participate in surveys, you may be asked for your personal opinions, as well as demographic information, such as your age, type of job, and household composition.

We may also collect your telephone number in order to better facilitate your use of the Services.

When you redeem rewards, we may ask you to provide us with additional information in order to transfer rewards to your PayPal/Revolut account or initiate similar payment transfers through Stripe Payments or similar technologies. The information requested may include: PayPal email address, bank account holder’s name, bank account number, bank routing number, and bank account type. If you earn more than a certain amount of money on Bounce Insights, we may be required by law to mail you a form to obtain your social security number, and send you a form with your name, social security number, and the amount of money we have paid you for government tax reporting purposes.

In order to provide high quality service and to protect our members and the Website, we take steps to make sure that Bounce Insights members provide honest and accurate information about themselves and to all survey questions to the best of their ability. These steps may include sending you a text message or email to confirm your contact information or asking you to provide personal information through security questions to help us verify your identity before you can redeem your points for rewards. Please contact support if you have any questions – admin@bounceinsights.com.

Legal bases for processing this information:

Article 6(1)(b) GDPR: Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract.

Article 6(1)(f) GDPR: Processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the controller or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data, in particular where the data subject is a child.

 


INFORMATION COLLECTED THROUGH AUTOMATED MEANS:

We may also collect certain information automatically, such as information about: (i) your device or computer and its capabilities, including, but not limited to, the operating system, IP address, device carrier, device type, time zone, network status, browser type, browser identifier, location and other information that alone or in combination may be used to uniquely identify your device or computer; and (ii) your activities in connection with Bounce Insights Services, including, without limitation, survey data and responses, and reward, incentive, and/or sweepstakes information. Specific examples of this information, and the technology that collects it, are below:

Cookies: Cookies are small information packets sent by web servers to web browsers, and stored by the web browsers.  The information is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server, which enables a web server to identify and track web browsers.  There are two main kinds of cookies: session cookies and persistent cookies. Session cookies expire when you close your browser. Persistent cookies remain on your device or computer indefinitely until deleted. We may use session and persistent cookies for several purposes including, without limitation, to provide a better survey experience, quality control, validation, to enable or facilitate survey participation, tracking of completed surveys or other completed actions, and for fraud detection and/or prevention. Cookies help us recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information that you previously shared with us, such as your setting preferences. In order to use Survey Junkie, you must have cookies enabled on your browser.

 

USE OF COOKIES:

The following types of cookies are used on the Website, for the following purposes:

Web Cookie: Web cookies to track the use of this website from the same browser on the same machine. This information will be stored and used anytime we see the same browser.

Adobe Flash Cookie: Adobe Flash cookies to track the use of the Website on the same machine from different browsers.  This information will be stored and used anytime we see the same device.

Microsoft Silverlight Cookie: Microsoft Silverlight cookies to track the use of the Website on the same machine from different browsers.  This information will be stored and used anytime we see the same device.

Refusing cookies: Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies.  In Internet Explorer, you can refuse all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Internet Options”, “Privacy”, and selecting “Block all cookies” using the sliding selector.  In Firefox, you can adjust your cookies settings by clicking “Tools”, “Options” and “Privacy”.  In order to use Survey Junkie, you must have cookies enabled on your browser.

Log Files: We may automatically gather and store certain information in log files, including, without limitation, data available from your web browser, including, without limitation, IP Address, browser type, Internet service provider, pages you visit, referring/exiting pages, operating system, date/time stamp and click stream data.

Do Not Track: We allow third-party companies to collect certain non-personally identifiable information when you visit our website. These companies may utilize cookies, pixels or other technologies to collect and use non-personally identifiable information (e.g., hashed data, click-stream information, browser type, time and date, subject of advertisements clicked or scrolled over) during your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services likely to be of greater interest to you. To learn more about this behavioural advertising practice or to opt-out of this type of advertising, you can visit the websites of the Digital Advertising Alliance at www.aboutads.info and Networking Advertising Initiative at www.networkadvertising.org/choices/.

 

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION:

In addition to other purposes set forth in this Privacy Statement, we use information collected through Bounce Insights Services and the Bounce Insights Mobile Application as follows: (i) to communicate with you regarding your membership with a Panel; (ii) to communicate with you regarding your participation in a survey(s); (iii) to tailor survey opportunities to you; (iv) to send you notifications of survey opportunities; (v) to comply with any and all legal obligations, including, without limitation, tax obligations; (vi) to administer and manage our reward and incentive programs and fulfil your requests for rewards and incentives; (vii) to update our records; (viii) to comply with any data suppression obligations or requirements; (ix) for identity verification and fraud detection and/or prevention purposes; and (x) as otherwise permitted under this Privacy Statement or as otherwise authorized by you. 

HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR DATA:

We will only store your data as long as it is necessary for the fulfilment of contracts with our clients, or for the fulfilment of survey opportunities that users have willingly agreed to in our Terms and Conditions when registering for our application. We will only store data that is necessary for these survey opportunities, in the form of targeting criteria for our survey clients, and shall not whatsoever process special categories of personal data (sensitive data) as set out under Article 9 GDPR.

 

COMMUNICATIONS YOU WILL RECEIVE:

We may contact you to communicate with you as follows via email communications or other similar communication methods for the purpose of: (i) sending you survey invitations, (ii) communicating with you regarding your survey participation (past, present and/or future),(iii) communicating with you regarding reward or incentive information, inquiries, and redemption, (iv) communicating with you regarding potential promotions, (v) sending you notices required to be provided under this Privacy Statement or required by law, (vi) responding to inquiries received from you, and (vii) sending you communications to confirm your identity and for fraud detection and prevention purposes.

By agreeing to become a Panel member, you agree to receive invitations to participate in surveys. You may unsubscribe from Panel membership at any time, see “How to Opt Out” below. 

HOW WE SHARE PERSONAL INFORMATION AND OTHER INFORMATION COLLECTED WITH THIRD PARTIES:

We may disclose personal information and other information collected to third parties as follows:

1.     With your consent, as agreed when registering for the Bounce Insights application, and through the details provided in this Privacy Policy

2.     Under applicable law or in response to a subpoena or an order of a court or government agency.

3.     To establish, exercise, or defend legal claims of an individual or Bounce Insights.

4.     To establish or exercise our legal rights.

5.     If we believe disclosure is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activity, suspected fraud or other wrongdoing.

6.     To protect and defend the rights, property, or safety of our company, our employees, our users, or others; or to enforce Panel terms of use or other agreements or policies.

7.     In connection with a corporate change such as a merger, our acquisition by another company, or a partial or total sale of our assets.

8.     To authorized agents and/or vendors and subcontractors and clients, partners, who are providing services, including, without limitation, data append services, data validation services, fraud detection and/or prevention services, database-matching services, coding services, data segmentation services, and reward, and incentive related services, as well as market research partners that provide surveys.

9.     Your information may be shared with third parties in aggregate form. Aggregated data does not include personally identifiable information. This means that your survey responses may be combined with the responses of others who participate in surveys and those gathered responses are reported to the third party that commissioned the study.

10.  As otherwise permitted under this Privacy Policy.

 

LINKS TO THIRD PARTY WEBSITES:

This Privacy Statement applies solely to the Services and this website and not to any other product or service. The Services and this website may contain links to a number of third party websites that we believe may offer services or useful information. In addition, when you navigate to a third party survey website, you may be asked to provide information to that website. The policies and procedures we described here do not apply to those websites. We recommend that you carefully read the privacy policies of each site that you visit for information on their privacy, security, data collection and distribution policies.

 

HOW YOUR PRIVACY IS PROTECTED:

We use the latest security measures to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of data. Access to all user information is restricted. Web servers and databases are housed and maintained in secure locations and protected by firewalls. We pride ourselves on updating and maintaining our security and privacy practices to ensure that your personal information remains protected at all times.

 


SPECIAL NOTE ABOUT CHILDREN:

We adhere to applicable laws and industry codes pertaining to the protection of children’s privacy. Our Services are not designed or intended for use by any individual under the age of sixteen (16) and we do not knowingly collect personal data from anyone under the age of sixteen (16). If we become aware that we inadvertently collect personal data from anyone under this age threshold, we will promptly delete such personal data. Parents, guardians or other persons with parental rights are encouraged to contact us, as set forth below, to discuss this Privacy Statement and their rights to access, review, correct, delete or object to the processing of personal data of or about their child or children.

 

DATA SUBJECT RIGHTS:

Under data protection legislation, individuals are entitled to exercise their rights at any time.

Right to withdraw consent: individuals can withdraw consent to processing at any time. If you withdraw your consent to the use or sharing of your information for purposes set out in this Statement, you may not have access to all (or any) of our products or services and we might not be able to provide you all (or any) of the products or services under this Statement. In certain cases, we may continue to process your information after you have withdrawn consent if we have a legal basis to do so or if your withdrawal of consent was limited to certain processing activities.

Right to be informed: organisations must tell individuals what data is being collected, how it’s being used, how long it will be kept and whether it will be shared with any third parties. If you require further information on how we process your personal data please contact us at admin@bounceinsights.com

Right of access: individuals have the right to request a copy of the information that an organisation holds on them. If you wish to receive some / all of your personal data please contact us.

Right of rectification: you have the right to correct data that is inaccurate or incomplete. If you are unhappy about inaccurate information please contact us and we will rectify the inaccuracies without undue delay.

Right to be forgotten: in certain circumstances, individuals can ask for the data an organisation holds on them to be erased from their records. If you wish to exercise this right please contact us.

Right of portability: individuals can request that organisation transfer any data that it holds on them to another company. If you wish to exercise this right please contact us.

Right to restrict processing: individuals can request that an organisation limits the way it uses personal data. If you wish to exercise this right please contact us.

Right to object: individuals have the right to challenge certain types of processing, such as direct marketing.

Right related to automated decision making including profiling: individuals are free to request a review of automated processing if they believe the rules aren’t being followed.


Data Supervisory Authority:

In case you’re not satisfied with the responses we give you, you can also lodge a complaint with the Office of the Data Protection Commission:

Data Protection Commission

21 Fitzwilliam Square South

Dublin 2

D02 RD28

Ireland

Telephone:

+353 578 684 800

+353 761 104 800

https://forms.dataprotection.ie/contact

 

HOW TO OPT OUT:

Panel members may opt-out by contacting us as at:

admin@bounceinsights.com

Unit 4044, Kingswood Avenue

Citywest Business Campus,

Dublin 24

Ireland

We will process your request immediately.

 

QUESTIONS OR COMPLAINTS OR OPTING OUT:

If you have any questions or complaints regarding our privacy practices or this Privacy Statement, or want to communicate an opt-out request or want to exercise your rights to access, review, correct, delete or object to the processing of personal data contact us via email at:

admin@bounceinsights.com

Unit 4044, Kingswood Avenue

Citywest Business Campus,

Dublin 24

Ireland

We will look into the matter immediately.

 


CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT:

We reserve the right, at any time, to add to, change, update or modify this Privacy Statement simply by posting such change, update or modification on the website and informing our users of the changes via adequate communication in-app or via email. Any such change, update or modification will be effective immediately upon posting on the website.

We reserve the right, at our discretion, to modify our privacy practices and update and make changes to this Privacy Statement at any time. We encourage you to refer to this Privacy Statement on an ongoing basis. This Privacy Statement is current as of the “Updated” date which appears at the top of this page. We will treat personal data in a manner consistent with the Privacy Statement under which it was collected, unless we have your permission to treat it differently.